CHILDREN'S PROTECTIVE SERVICES MANUAL STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES Child Protection Law, Section 18, MCL 722.638 A caseworker must submit a petition when it is determined there is a preponderance of evidence that a parent, guardian, custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any They can also take place in civil matters, such as divorce and personal injury lawsuits. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. With parenting time calendars, a parenting plan template, a digital journal, an expense tracker and beyond, Custody X Change makes sure you're prepared for whatever arises in your case. Arnold v. United States of America. The defendant may waive the preliminary examination with the consent of the prosecuting attorney. It would only prematurely expose aspects of the defense that he will later present.